CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I84863

Mr. Kevin L. Kelly
Rodriguez O’Donnell Ross Fuerst Gonzalez & Williams, P.C.
20 North Wacker Drive
Suite 1416
Chicago, IL 60606

RE: The tariff classification of a muffler from China

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated August 2, 2002 on behalf of Engineered Exhaust Systems/B-T Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Part Number 3866/muffler is used on the Ryobi model 705r 2-cycle gasoline powered grass trimmer. As shown by your supporting documentation, this part is not “generic” in nature. It has been designed for use specifically on this one particular model grass trimmer. The muffler reduces the noise from the exhaust of the engine.

The applicable subheading for Part Number 3866/muffler will be 8467.99.0130, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained electric or nonelectric motor, and parts thereof: Parts: Of gasoline powered grass and weed trimmers and brushcutters. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division